VITO INDIA | PRIVACY POLICY

  • INTRODUCTION 
    1. Vito India Advisor Private Limited (“Vito”) is a premier recruitment consultancy company dedicated to serving the specialized executive search needs of our clients across various industries in India. 
    2. Vito and its affiliates are committed to respecting your privacy and are committed towards honoring and protecting the same.
    3. This Privacy Policy describes (a) how Vito collects, uses, discloses and transfers Personal Information of users; (b) rights that an individual has with respect to the Personal Information they provide through this website; (c) the security practices and procedure with respect to the information collected by Vito.
    4. This Privacy Policy applies to those who visit this website being (www.vitoindia.com), or whose information Vito otherwise receives in connection with its services. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, ‘You’ shall mean the person who is providing their Personal Information.
    5. This Privacy Policy is in consonance with the current applicable data protection laws as applicable in India.
  • APPLICABILITY OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is applicable to those users who provide their Personal Information to Vito, including, but not limited to:

    1. The recipients of Vito’s career services;
    2. Users of Vito’s websites;
    3. Vito’s employees and associated third parties, as applicable.
  • TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 
    1. Personal Information’ as defined in Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 means “any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.”
    2. Vito collects information about you with the intent to provide you with better services and offerings. Vito collects the following Personal Information: 
      1. Name, age, e-mail address, password (for Vito website account), country, city, contact number, company / organization the user is associated with;
      2. Information that one would usually include in a resume, including but not limited to work experience, educational qualifications, data relating to your current and past remuneration or salary, a copy of your resume, etc;
      3. Information about the services that you use and how you use them including log information and location information, when you are a user of services through the platform;
      4. Vito may collect information regarding your caste and information about whether you are eligible for any affirmative action programmes or policies;
      5. Language proficiencies and other work related skills;
      6. Information you provide about friends or other people you would like us to contact. Vito assumes that the other person previously gave an authorization for such communication. 
  • PURPOSE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    1. Providing Vito’s services to you which includes job alerts and relevant results for your search;
    2. Creating and managing online accounts;
    3. Providing you with job opportunities and work;
    4. Assessing your suitability as a job candidate and your associate qualifications for positions;
    5. Improving the quality of the online portal to provide you with a more convenient and user-friendly experience;
    6. To conduct market research and surveys with the object of improving Vito’s product and services; and
    7. To monetise your Personal Information by providing appropriate data to third parties.
  • DISCLOSURE | PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Personal Information provided by you is not disclosed to any one person/party except to the following:

    1. To potential recruiters when we determine that your resume matches the particular job description or vacancy available in the recruiter company.
    2. To third parties such as judicial authorities and government agencies mandated under the law for the purpose of verifying of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences or when responding to court orders, or legal process or, to establish or exercise our legal rights, or to defend against legal claims.
    3. In the event of a merger, acquisition, financing or sale of assets or any other situation involving the transfer of some or all of Vito’s business assets, Vito may disclose Personal Information to those involved in the negotiation or transfer.
  • DURATION | PERSONAL INFORMATION 
    1. The Personal Information provided by you shall not be retained by Vito for longer than it is required for the purposes for which it was processed in accordance with legal, regulatory, contractual or statutory obligations as applicable.
    2. At the expiry of such period your Personal Information will be deleted or archived in compliance with applicable laws.
    3. The Personal Information of the users is only collected when it is for a lawful purpose in connection with the function or activity carried out by Vito and when the collection of such Personal Information is considered to be necessary for Vito’s purpose.
  • RIGHTS OF USERS
    1. You may have certain rights relating to your personal data provided for under applicable laws of India.
    2. These are the rights to: Request access to your personal data and request details of the processing activities conducted by VIto, including, but not limited to:
      1. request erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
      2. request restriction of the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances;
      3. object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances;
      4. lodge a complaint with the grievance officer as provided below in Clause 15 of this Privacy Policy.
  • CONSENT
    1. By providing information to Vito, you, hereby specifically grant consent to Vito to collect and save your Personal Information. You further consent to use your Personal Information for future opportunities.
    2. As per the applicable data protection laws in India, your consent will not be taken in situations where your Personal Information is to be shared in pursuance of adhering to a legal obligations. 
  • REVOCATION OF CONSENT
    1. The providers of the Personal Information, prior to the collection of information will be given an option to not provide the data sought to be collected.
    2. The providers of information also have the option to revoke their consent at any time during which they are availing our services. 
  • REVIEW/AMENDING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 
    1. You have the opportunity to keep your Personal Information accurate and up-to-date. 
    2. For this purpose, you have the option of reviewing, amending or making changes to the Personal Information you provide to Vito by writing to us on [●]. 
  • REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES
    1. Vito is committed towards protecting and safeguarding your Personal Information. Vito takes all reasonable measures to ensure that the data provided by you is secured.
    2. Vito seeks to comply with the practices and procedures as prescribed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules thereunder to secure your Personal Information. 
    3. By accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy, you agree that the standards and practices being implemented by Vito, are reasonable and sufficient for the protection of your Personal Information. 
  • CHANGES & MODIFICATIONS | PRIVACY POLICY
    1. Vito reserves the right to update, change and modify this Privacy Policy at any time.
    2. Vito requests the users to kindly visit this Privacy Policy from time to time so that they are aware of any update, change or modification made to the same. 
    3. To use this online portal, you agree that you must be 18 (eighteen) years of age or above.  
  • GRIEVANCE OFFICER 
    1. In case you have any complaints and/or grievances in relation to the processing of your Personal Information, the complaints regarding the same can be sent to Vito’s grievance officer.
    2. The said complaint and/or grievance to be written to: